▪ Welcome Message
▪ Conference Information
▪ Committees
▪ Contact Us
▪ Program at a Glance
▪ Plenary Speakers
▪ Invited Speakers
▪ Short Courses
▪ Official Program
▪ Paper Submission Guideline
▪ Postdeadline Submissions
▪ Speakers' and Poster Instructions
▪ On-line Papers Submission
▪ Guideline for Registration
▪ On-line Registration
▪ Supports
▪ Exhibition
▪ Sponsorship
▪ Hotel Information
▪ Tour Information
▪ Optional Tour
▪ About Venue
▪ Restaurants Information
▪ About Korea
▪ Transportation

Home > Committees
General Chair    Lee, Yong Hee (KAIST)
General Arrangement Committee Lee, Sang Bae (KIST)
Technical Program Committee     Kim, Chil-Min (DGIST)
Lee, Byoungho (Seoul National Univ)
Publicity & Publication Committee Shin, Jung H. (KAIST)
Treasury Committee       Kim, Sun-Kyung (Kyung Hee Univ)
Exhibition Committee Hahn, Jae-Won (Yonsei Univ)
Local Arrangement Committee    Moon, Han Seb (Pusan National Univ)
Chair Koyama, Fumio (Tokyo Institute. of Technology, Japan)
Member Chen, Yung Jui (National Sun Yat-Sen Univ, Taiwan)
Eggleton, Benjamin (Univ of Sydney, Australia)
Han, Sang-Kook (Yonsei Univ, Korea)
He, Jian-Jun (Zhejiang Univ, China)
Lee, Byoungho (Seoul National Univ, Korea)
Lee, Sang Bae (KIST, Korea)
Lee, Yong-Hee (KAIST, Korea)
Liu, Ai-Qun (Nanyang Technological Univ, Singapore)
Nakano, Yoshiaki (The Univ of Tokyo, Japan)
Nam, Chang Hee (GIST, Korea)
Namiki, Shu (AIST, Japan)
Omatsu, Takashige (Chiba Univ, Japan)
Wai, Alex (Hong Kong Polytech Univ, Hong Kong)
Zhou, Bingkun (Tsinghua Univ, China)
1. Solid State, Fiber, and Other Laser Sources
Co-chair Rotermund, Fabian (Ajou Univ, Korea)
Omatsu, Takashige (Chiba Univ, Japan)
Member Jackson, Stuart (Univ of Sydney, Australia)
Jeong, Yoonchan (Seoul National Univ, Korea)
Major, Arkady (Univ of Manitoba, Canada)
Kim, Jiwon (Hanyang Univ, Korea)
Kim, Jungwon (KAIST, Korea)
Lee, Ju Han (Univ of Seoul, Korea)
Shirakawa, Akira (Univ of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Südmeyer, Thomas (Univ of Neuchatel, Switzerland)
Wang, Fengqiu (Frank) (Nanjing Univ, China)

Wang, Pu (Beijing Univ of Technology, China)
2. Ultrafast Phenomena and Nonlinear Optics
Co-chair Nam, Chang Hee (GIST, Korea)
Yamanouchi, Kaoru (The Univ of Tokyo, Japan)
Member Chang, Zenghu (Univ of Central Florida, USA)
Hashimoto, Hideki (Osaka City Univ, Japan)
Katsuragawa, Masayuki (Univ. of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Kim, Kyung Taec (IBS and GIST, Korea)
Kim, Dong-Eon (Postech, Korea)
Kung, Andy (Inst. of Atomic and Molecular Sciences, Taiwan)
Légaré, François (INRS, Canada)
Loh, Zhi Heng (Nanyang Technical Univ, Singapore)
Lu, Peixiang (HUST, China)
Midorikawa, Katsumi (RIKEN, Japan)
Vasa, Parinda (IIT Bombay, India)
Wei, Zhiyi (IOP, China)
Yu, Nan Ei (APRI/GIST, Korea)
3. Terahertz Technologies and Applications
Co-chair Park, Gun-Sik (Seoul National Univ, Korea)
Kiyomi, Sakai (NICT, Japan)
Member Ahn, Jaewook (KAIST, Korea)
Choi, Eunmi (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Han, Haewook (POSTECH, Korea)
Jang, Jae-Hyung (GIST, Korea)
Jeon, Tae In (Korea Maritime and Ocean Univ, Korea)
Jeong, Youngwook (KAERI, Korea)
Kawase, Kodo (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
Kim, Pilhan (KAIST, Korea)
Kim, Sangin (Ajou Univ, Korea)
Otani, Chiko (RIKEN, Japan)
Park, Kyung Hyun (ETRI, Korea)
Son, Joohiuk (Univ of Seoul, Korea)
4. High Power, High Energy Lasers
Co-chair Cha, Yong-Ho (KAERI, Korea)
Kondo, Kiminori (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
Member Liang, Xiaoyan (Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, China)
Lim, Changhwan (KAERI, Korea)
Lu, Zhiwei (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
Nabekawa, Yasuo (RIKEN Center for Advanced Photonics, Japan)
Qian, Liejia (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., China)
Sung, Jae Hee (GIST, Korea)
Yeom, Dong-Il (Ajou Univ., Korea)
Yoshida, Hidetsugu (Osaka Univ., Japan)
5. Plasmonics and Metamaterials
Co-chair Park, Q-Han (Korea Univ, Korea)
Xu, Hongxing (CAS, China)
Member Choi, Wonshik (Korea Univ, Korea)
Gaponenko, Sergey (National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Belarus)
Kivshar, Yuri S. (Australian National Univ, Australia)
Park, Hong-Gyu (Korea Univ, Korea)
Rho, Junsuk (POSTECH, Korea)
Suh, Yung Doug (KRICT, Korea)
Wei, Hong (CAS, China)

Wu, JeongWeon (EwhaWomans Univ, Korea)
6. Laser Processing and Innovative Applications
Co-chair Choi, Jiyeon (KIMM, Korea)
Cheng, Ya (Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, China)
Member Cho, Sung Hak (KIMM, Korea)
Jeong, Sung Ho (GIST, Korea)
Jeoung, Sae-Chae (KRISS, Korea)
Juodkazis, Saulius (Swinburne Univ, Australia)
Kim, Dongsik (POSTECH, Korea)
Lu, Yan-Qing (Nanjing Univ, China)
Nakata, Yoshiki (Osaka Univ, Japan)
Park, Hong-Jin (LTS, Korea)
Richardson, Martin (Univ. Central Florida)
Sugioka, Koji (RIKEN, Japan)
Yu, Xia (SIMTECH, Singapore)
7. Optical Metrology and Sensing
Co-chair Kim, Seung Kwan (KRISS, Korea)
Saito, Terubumi (Tohoku Institute of Technology, Japan)
Member Choi, Bo-Hun (Dong-A Univ, Korea)
Gan, Haiyong (NIM, China)
Jin, Jonghan (KRISS, Korea)
Kuwahara, Masashi (EPRI/AIST, Japan)
Lee, Dong-Hoon (KRISS, Korea)
Malthus, Tim J. (CSIRO, Australia)
Rhee, Hyug-Gyo (KRISS, Korea)
Sato, Atsushi (Tohoku Institutue of Technology, Japan)
Yu, Dai-Hyuk (KRISS, Korea)
Yoshizawa, Akio (EPRI/AIST, Japan)
8. Quantum Optics, Atomic Physics, and Quantum Information
Co-chair Kim, Yoon-Ho (POSTECH, Korea)
Kurtsiefer, Christian (National Univ of Singapore, Singapore)
Member Choi, Kyung Soo (Univ of Waterloo, Canada)
Du, Jiangfeng (USTC, China)
Edamatsu, Keiichi (Tohoku Univ, Japan)
Jeong, Hyunseok (Seoul Nat'l Univ, Korea)
Matsukevich, Dzmitry (National Univ of Singapore, Singapore)
Pan, Jian-Wei (USTC, China)
Parkins, Scott (Univ of Auckland, New Zealand)
Pryde, Geoff (Griffith Univ, Australia)
Takahashi, Yoshiro (Kyoto Univ, Japan)
Wang, Xiang-Bin (Tsinghua Univ, China)
9. Nitrides, Other Widegap Semiconductors
Co-chair Shim, Jong-In (Hanyang Univ, Korea)
Kamiyama, Satoshi (Meijo Univ, Japan)
Member Baek, Jong Hyeob (KOPTI, Korea)
Cho, Yong-Hoon (KAIST, Korea)
Chyi, Jen-Inn (National Central Univ, Taiwan)
Han, Jung (Yale Univ, USA)
Hirayama, Hideki (RIKEN, Japan)
Kim, Jong Kyu (POSTECH, Korea)
Lee, Dong-Seon (GIST, Korea)
Lee, In-Hwan (Chonbuk National Univ, Korea)
Lee, Sung-Nam (Korea Polytechnic Univ, Korea)
Lu, Tien-chang (National Chiao Tung Univ, Taiwan)
Luo, Yi (Tsinghua Univ, China)
Miyake, Hideto (Mie Univ, Japan)
Shin, Dong-Soo (Hanyang Univ, Korea)
Wang, Xinqiang (Peking Univ, China)

Yang, Chih Chung (National Taiwan Univ, Taiwan)
10. Micro and Nanophotonics
Co-chair Min, Bumki (KAIST, Korea)
Notomi, Masaya (NTT Nanophotonics Center / NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan)
Member Choi, Hyunyong (Yonsei Univ, Korea)
Choi, Muhan (Kyungpook National Univ, Korea)
Jeong, Ki-Hun (KAIST, Korea)
Jun, Young Chul (UNIST, Korea)
Kim, Dong-Wook (Ewha Womans Univ, Korea)
Kim, Jin Tae (ETRI, Korea)
Kim, Zee Hwan (Seoul National Univ, Korea)
Lee, Seungwoo (Sungkyunkwan Univ, Korea)
Tsai, Ding Ping (National Taiwan Univ., Taiwan)

Xiong, Qihua (National Univ. Singapore, Singapore)
11. Biophotonics and Applications
Co-chair Kim, Dug Young (Yonsei Univ, Korea)
Dong, Chen-Yuan (National Taiwan Univ, Taiwan)
Gu, Min (Swinburne Univ of Technology, Australia)
Member Kang, Jin U. (Johns Hopkins Univ, USA)
Kawata, Satoshi (Osaka University, Japan)
Lee, Byeong Ha (GIST, Korea)
Luo, Qingming (Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology, China)
Luo, Yuan (National Taiwan Univ, Taiwan)
Park, Yong Keun (KAIST, Korea)
Qu, Junle (Shenzhen Univ, China)
Sampson, David D. (The Univ of Western Australia, Australia)
Yasuno, Yoshiaki (Univ of Tsukuba, Japan)
Yun, Andy (Harvard Univ, USA)
12. Semiconductor and Intergrated Optical Devices
Co-chair Ha, Kyoungho (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea)
Wada, Kazumi (Univ of Tokyo, Japan)
Member Eggleton, Benjamin J. (Univ. Sydney, AU)
Grote, Norbert (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany)
Han, Il-Ki (KIST, Korea)
Lee, Jong-Moo (ETRI, Korea)
Liu, Jifeng (Dartmouth College, USA)
Nishiyama, Nobuhiko (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Park, Hyo-Hoon (KAIST, Korea)
Park, Hyundai (Aurrion, USA)
Park, Jin-Hong (Sungkyunkwan Univ, Korea)
Shin, Dongjae (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea)

Zhou, Zhiping (Peking Univ, China)
13. Display, Storage, and Applications
Co-chair Park, Jae-Hyeung (Inha Univ, Korea)
Yamamoto, Hirotsugu (Utsunomiya Univ, Japan)
Member Choi , Heejin (Sejong Univ., Korea)
Date, Munekazu (NTT, Japan)
Hahn, Joonku (Kyungpook National Univ., Korea)
Huang, Yi-Pai (National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan)
Kim, Hak-Rin (Kyungpook National Univ., Korea)
Kim, Jung-Ho (Kyunghee Univ., Korea)
Kim, Nam (Chungbuk National Univ., Korea)
Kim, Seung-Cheol (Kwangwoon Univ., Korea)
Matoba, Osamu (Kobe Univ., Japan)
Miyazaki, Daisuke (Osaka City Univ., Japan)
Mizutani, Yasuhiro (Univ. of Tokushima, Japan)
Muroi, Tatsuhiko (NHK, Japan)
Shimobaba, Tomoyoshi (Chiba Univ., Japan)
Tan, Xiaodi (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
Wang, Yongtian (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
Yamaguchi, Masahiro (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Zhou, Changhe (Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, China)